KidzSearch Image Safe Search   



Horse
Two Nokota horses standing in open grassland with rolling hills and trees visible in the background.
Conservation status
Scientific classification e
Unrecognized taxon (fix):Equinae
Genus:Equus
Species:
Subspecies:
E. f. caballus
Trinomial name
Equus ferus caballus
Synonyms

at least 48 published

Horse riding

Horses are a group of animals of the family Equidae. They are herbivores, which means they eat grass and other plants. Some plants are dangerous for them, like ragwort, lemongrass (oil grass) and sometimes acorns.

The standard horse is the species Equus caballus. It was domesticated from wild horses by humans at least 5000 years ago. They are large, strong animals and some breeds are used to pull heavy loads. Racehorses can gallop up to 30 miles an hour.

A male horse is a stallion, and a female horse is a mare, while the general term for a young horse is a foal. A young female horse is a filly, and a young male horse is a colt. A castrated horse is a gelding. Horses have hooves which need protection by horseshoes from hard or rough ground.

 view more...






Not Finding Your Answer?
Post It On KidzTalk Homework Help


   Report a search problem







COMPANY RESOURCES LINKS SOCIAL
contact us education daily journal home facebook
about us make us your default search kidztalk twitter  
terms/privacy blocking websites kidznet pinterest  
advertise teacher zone wiki    
media link to us learning sites    
business / api solutions add a site image search    
affiliate program kidzsearch apps kidztube    
play youtube on kidzsearch games    
  voice search music    
  report a problem cool facts    
  settings news    
    search help    
       
         










 mobile version

      Copyright 2005-2024 KidzSearch.com