Lua error in Module:Infobox_road/route at line 107: bad argument #1 to 'wikitext' (string or number expected, got boolean). | |
---|---|
Will Rogers Memorial Highway | |
Route information | |
Length | 2,448 mi (3,940 km) |
Existed | November 26, 1926–June 26, 1985 |
Tourist routes | Historic Route 66 |
Major intersections (in 1947) | |
West end | Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). in Santa Monica, Cal. |
| |
East end | Lua error in Module:Jct at line 204: attempt to concatenate local 'link' (a boolean value). in Chicago, Ill. |
Lua error in package.lua at line 80: module 'Module:Road data/size' not found. | |
Highway system | |
U.S. Route 66 (also known as Route 66, U.S. Highway 66, The Main Street of America, The Mother Road and the Will Rogers Highway) was a highway in the U.S. Highway System. One of the original U.S. highways, Route 66 was established on November 11, 1926. However, road signs did not go up until the following year. The famous highway originally ran from Chicago, Illinois, through the U.S. states of Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, and California, before ending at Los Angeles, running a total of 2,448 miles (3,940 km). It was replaced by freeways starting in the 1950s and stopped being a highway in 1985. view more...